office(at)lawyersitaly.eu

  • [En]
  • [Fr]
  • [Es]

Investor Visa in Italy

Investor Visa in Italy

Updated on Monday 12th June 2017

Rate this article

based on 1 reviews


Investor-Visa-in-Italy.jpgForeign businessmen who want to start a company in Italy can obtain an investor visa. Although Italy does not have a specific program addressed to investors, there are certain legal ways through which Italian residency can be obtained. However, the immigration legislation applicable here was modified at the beginning of 2017, providing more specific immigration requirements. Our team of lawyers in Italy can offer legal assistance on the main immigration permits available for foreign investors
 

Types of immigration documents for investors in Italy  

 
Most of the foreign businessmen who want to enter the business market in Italy may obtain an investor visa if they are interested in purchasing a property here. Another legal option would refer to performing investments in Italy. In the case of the latter situation, the legal requirements does not stipulate a minimum amount related to that particular investment. 
 
However, starting with January 2017, high net worth investors may obtain a designated investor visa for investments of high value. In this situation, there are specific conditions that have to met. 
 
Foreign businessmen may apply for one of the following types of visas, which are usually associated with the business environment:
 
elective residence visa;
self-employed visa.
 
The visa application is necessary in the case of foreign investors who are not citizens of the European Union. The document can be issued for a period of two years and then, renewed. In the case in which the foreigner will live in Italy for a period of five years, he or she will be allowed to apply for permanent residency
 
Our team of Italian lawyers can offer further information on the issuance of the elective residence visa and can assist investors in obtaining a self-employed visa, which will require a certificate issued by the Italian Chamber of Commerce
 

Immigrant visa for investors in Italy  

 
The new immigration legislation applicable for investor visas states clear conditions available for solid investments in Italy
 
For example, a businessman should invest at least EUR 2 million in government bonds in Italy for a period of minimum two years. 
 
Our law firm in Italy can offer more details on the new legislation for investor visas available here. Please contact our attorneys for legal assistance. 
 

Comments

  • Dana 2017-06-04

    This is a helpful presentation. Thanks for the updated information!

Comments & Requests


Please note that client queries should NOT be posted here but sent through our Contact page.