office(at)lawyersitaly.eu

  • [En]
  • [Fr]
  • [Es]

Obtaining Visa for Italy

Obtaining Visa for Italy

Updated on Monday 10th August 2015

Rate this article

based on 1 reviews


Obtaining-Visa-for-ItalyForeign citizens of non-EU/EFTA (European Free Trade Association) are required to apply for a visa when traveling to Italy. Citizens of EU/EFTA and Schengen member states don't have to submit visa applications if they plan to stay in Italy for maximum 90 days. Depending on the purpose of the foreign citizens coming to Italy, they may apply for different types of visas.

Types of Italian visas

According to the Italian Visa Code of 2010, visas are divided into:

  • - uniform Schengen visas (C visas), which replace the old airport transit visas,
  • - limited territorial validity visas (LTV),
  • - national visas (NV), also known as long sojourn visas.

Based on the 2010 Visa Code, Italian uniform Schengen visas are granted to foreign citizens traveling from Schengen member states on a regular basis. However, these individuals must provide all the necessary guarantees in order to obtain C visas with a validity period of one to five years. These types of Italian visas allow a foreign citizen to enter the country for a maximum period of 90 days in six months.

The limited territorial validity visa is dedicated to foreign citizens of Schengen member states who cannot come to Italy through another Schengen state. These visas are usually granted for humanitarian reasons. For information about the countries limited territorial validity visas are available for, you may ask our Italian lawyers.

National visas are available for foreign individuals staying in Italy for periods exceeding 90 days and also entitle them to freely travel within the Schengen area.

Other visas are available for family members and refer to family members staying in Italy for a maximum period of three months. Foreign students must also apply for a student visa when coming to learn in Italy.

Applying for visas in Italy

The documents required when applying for an Italian visa are:

  • - a valid passport,
  • - two passport-sized photos,
  • - a letter from the bank stating the applicant’s financial status,
  • - flight reservation,
  • - health insurance,
  • - an application form.

The application form must state the purpose of the visit, the means of transportation and support and accommodation details. It takes about 15 days to obtain an Italian visa, but in certain cases, the term may be extended to up to 60 days. Foreign citizens entering Italy must register with the local police department within eight days from their arrival.

For complete information about visa requirements, you may also contact our law firm in Italy.

 

 

Comments

There are no comments

Comments & Requests


Please note that client queries should NOT be posted here but sent through our Contact page.