office(at)lawyersitaly.eu

  • [En]
  • [Fr]
  • [Es]

Frequently Asked Questions

Frequently Asked Questions

Updated on Thursday 26th January 2017

Rate this article

based on 1 reviews


Frequently-Asked-QuestionsOpening a company in Italy can raise a lot of questions when you don’t know the specifications of the country’s Commercial Code. Italy also attracts many tourists who later decide to move here. Below you will find answers to some of most asked questions answered by our lawyers in Italy.

1.       What are the steps of business litigation cases in Italy?

Whether it is debt collection, insolvency or other causes, business litigation involves court proceedings before Italian first instance or appellate courts. Italy has also enabled the Arbitration Court which solves litigation cases in a timely and less costly manner.

2.       What are the most important legal aspects I should know about company formation in Italy?

You can set up different types of companies in Italy, among which limited liability companies, stockholding companies and partnerships. You must also be aware of the share capital requirements.

3.       What are the basic legal requirements for foreign investors wanting to invest in Italy?

In order to open a company in Italy you must deposit a minimum share capital of 10,000 euros for limited liability companies and 50,000 euros for stockholding companies. In both cases you must deposit 25% of the share capital before the incorporation of the Italian company.

4.       Will I need special permits or licenses for my new company in Italy?

There are some activities that require special licenses or permits in Italy. Among these are restaurants, companies selling tobacco products and petroleum companies.

5.       What is the procedure of debt collection in Italy?

Debt collection is tried by an Italian court and has two stages: the extrajudicial and the judicial one. In case you should get to the judicial stage you will need representation which can be provided by our Italian lawyers.

6.       Do you need a visa to enter Italy? How can I obtain it?

Citizens of non-EU countries can apply for Schengen visas, limited or national visas which can be obtained with the Italian Embassy or Consulate in their home countries. For details about the documents required to obtain a visa you can ask our law firm in Italy.

7.       What are the steps I must follow in order to obtain citizenship in Italy?

Foreign citizens may obtain Italian citizenship by marrying an Italian citizen. Otherwise, EU citizens can apply for Italian citizenship after residing in the country for four years, while non-EU citizens after ten years.

8.       What are the requirements regarding employment in Italy?

The Italian Government issues limited work visas for foreign citizens on an annual basis. In order to obtain an employment visa you must secure a labor contract with an Italian company.

9.       Are there any special requirements for marriage and/or divorce in Italy?

In order to get married in Italy you must file a declaration of marriage several weeks prior to the

Ceremony and must have your passport on you. You will also be required to file a certificate issued by your country’s consulate in Italy allowing you to get married here.

If you want to get a divorce in Italy you must know it could take a while. If it is mutual, the divorce may take up to three years.

10.   How are individuals and companies taxed in Italy?

The Italian taxation system imposes the personal income tax and various indirect taxes to individuals, while companies are subject to the corporate tax. The personal tax rate in Italy is progressive, while the corporate tax rate is 31.4%.

 

For complete information about opening a company or relocating to this country, please contact our law firm in Italy.

 

Comments

There are no comments

Comments & Requests


Please note that client queries should NOT be posted here but sent through our Contact page.